Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown

4 stars
8.2
Very good
based on 632 reviews
632 reviews
Wed 28-10
-
Thu 29-10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in Center City, Le Meridien Philadelphia is a short walk from Philadelphia City Hall and provides outdoor tennis courts and a sauna. It is situated a brief stroll from The Residences at The Ritz-Carlton, Loews Philadelphia Hotel and Pennsylvania Convention Center.

Le Meridien Hotel Philadelphia has recently undergone refurbishment and offers an express check-in and check-out feature, a ballroom and 24-hour room service. Welcoming and professional team members are available 24 hours a day.

The modern rooms are air conditioned and feature tea and coffee making facilities, a refrigerator and movies-on-demand. There is also a CD player, a desk and wireless internet access.

Le Meridien Philadelphia features an in-house restaurant, Amuse, which offers breakfast, lunch and dinner in a chic setting. In the evening, guests are able to wind down in the lounge bar. A wide choice of eating options are also available in the area.

Philadelphia Meridien is ideally situated for exploring Philadelphia, with the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts only two minutes away. It is also a 20-minute walk from Philly Phlash and 19th Street SEPTA Trolley Station.

8.2
Very good
632 reviews

Latest deals for Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown

Wed 28-10
-
Thu 29-10
Deals from
S$ 155
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard Room and 44 more Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown deals.
Double room, 1 king bed
S$ 155
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
S$ 164
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
S$ 168
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
S$ 183
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
S$ 224
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
S$ 263
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
S$ 191
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
S$ 210
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
S$ 249
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
S$ 213
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
S$ 237
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
S$ 275
nightly with fees
Executive room, 2 queen beds
S$ 213
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
S$ 239
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 queen beds
S$ 252
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 king bed
S$ 213
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
S$ 245
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
S$ 246
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 queen beds
S$ 230
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
S$ 240
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
S$ 277
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
S$ 239
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
S$ 308
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 queen beds
S$ 346
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
S$ 239
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
S$ 271
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
S$ 251
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
S$ 266
nightly with fees
Superior room, 2 queen beds
S$ 510
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
S$ 321
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
S$ 441
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Valet parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown

8.2
Very good
632 verified ratings
Wonderful
316
Very good
127
Good
59
Okay
37
Fair
32
Mediocre
17
Poor
44

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests praised the hotel’s excellent central location, making it convenient for sightseeing and exploring the city. Many found the rooms to be spacious, comfortable, and beautifully decorated. However, several reviewers were disappointed with the cleaning schedule, noting infrequent housekeeping or cleanliness issues. Service was generally described as friendly but sometimes inconsistent or understaffed. Opinions on breakfast were mixed, with some enjoying it and others finding it average or poorly managed. Overall, guests appreciated the location and room comfort, though there were concerns about cleanliness and some aspects of service.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Cleanliness3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jun 2022
Breakfast was too understaffed to provide the quality experience you expect from this type of hotel.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jan 2020
Pros (+) Amazing room and such a friendly and helpful staff.
Cons (-) I wish they would offer a breakfast package or include a complementary breakfast offer especially for Marriott elite status members.
2.5
Poor
Anonymous, Apr 2018
Pros (+) Nothing, I would not recommend this hotel at all!
Cons (-) The room was not ready when check in, had to wait for 2 more hrs. As a gold member of SPG we were expected to be upgraded, but they just gave us the wrost room type. it’s very small and the window facing a feaking wall, make me feel like the whole room would had no window. Not only this, the pillow has a strong smell and I could not use it at all for the whole night. The front desk Staff was not f...
Read more
10
Wonderful
Frederick, Feb 2018
Pros (+) Communications or user error between kayak and the hotel accidentally booked us a two bed room instead of a 1 king bed room. The staff did not question this mistake (be it my fault or kayak’s) and upgraded us to a king room with a view of Love Park. Btw this place has great views of Love Park, and Court House Square. Good water pressure, good HVAC, good atmosphere, and the rooms are very roomy for...
Cons (-) I did not like paying for parking, but there is NO FREE PARKING anywhere within City Center. Their parking fees were some of the lowest in the city, and the valet was included. The mini fridge food/drinks were high but, neither of these would stop me from staying here again. Comparing this hotel’s (inevitable) “additional fees” to others.. I would rate them on the lower side.
Read more
7.4
Good
Anonymous, Nov 2017
Cons (-) Breakfast was included in our reservation - took almost an hour, we ended up walking out. Gathering our car from valet took a long time as well, we were told "your car is on the way" but could clearly see our keys from the pile....

Location

1421 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA 19102

What's nearby

  • Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts102 m
  • Philadelphia City Hall302 m
  • The Residences at The Ritz-Carlton357 m
  • Loews Philadelphia Hotel0.5 km
  • Pennsylvania Convention Center0.5 km
  • The Franklin Institute0.9 km
  • Rittenhouse Square1 km
  • Church of St. Luke and The Epiphany1 km
  • Liberty Bell1.3 km
  • Independence National Historical Park1.4 km
  • Independence Hall1.4 km
  • South Street1.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 0953778

Essential information about Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

July
July
S$ 252
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown

Which month has the cheapest rates at Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown?

The cheapest month to stay at Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown is January, with an average nightly rate of S$ 202. The most expensive month is October at S$ 355 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown?

The cheapest day to book Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of S$ 252. The most expensive day is Saturday at S$ 389 per night.

How far in advance should you book Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown?

To get the best price at Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown, book around 4 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 29% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown

  • Where is Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown located?

    Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown is located at 1421 Arch Street in Center City, 0.9 km from the centre of Philadelphia. Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts is the closest landmark to Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown.

  • How far is Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown from the airport?

    Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown is 10.7 km from Philadelphia. Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown is 46.6 km from Trenton-Mercer.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown in Philadelphia and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
13% cheaperAloft Philadelphia Downtown7.6 Good (917 reviews)0.12 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceS$ 190+
4-star hotel
The Notary Hotel, Philadelphia, Autograph Collection8.3 Excellent (1,499 reviews)0.26 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeS$ 318+
3-star hotel
8% cheaperResidence Inn by Marriott Philadelphia Center City8.2 Excellent (1,704 reviews)0.3 kmFitness centre, Room service, Free Wi-FiS$ 200+
3-star hotel
22% cheaperHampton Inn Philadelphia Center City-Convention Center7.8 Good (3,746 reviews)0.32 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiS$ 171+
2-star hotel
38% cheaperDays Inn by Wyndham Philadelphia Convention Center7 Good (2,231 reviews)0.36 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineS$ 135+
3-star hotel
32% cheaper
The Pomerantz Hotel by Sosuite - Philadelphia
8.4 Excellent (59 reviews)0.45 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Wi-Fi available in all areasS$ 149+
3-star hotel
28% cheaper
The Heid Lofts by Reside, a Wyndham Residence
8.2 Excellent (333 reviews)0.57 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerS$ 158+
3-star hotel
27% cheaperFour Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center8 Excellent (958 reviews)0.45 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeS$ 160+
4-star hotel
Roost Midtown9.1 Excellent (299 reviews)0.48 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerS$ 264+
4-star hotel
Element Philadelphia
8.7 Excellent (771 reviews)0.41 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room serviceS$ 231+
4-star hotel
W Philadelphia
8.7 Excellent (437 reviews)0.41 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantS$ 315+
4-star hotel
Loews Philadelphia Hotel8.7 Excellent (1,835 reviews)0.48 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeS$ 239+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.0
0.9 km
Philadelphia
10.7 km